Thursday, January 27, 2011

The Lesson Plan




It was one scary night. Damn, someone was really following me. I ran as fast as I could. I was heading a familiar place and suddenly there was this light that almost blinded my eyes. Then, silence.

As I opened my eyes, shit! I was dreaming. Sunlight was passing through my window and that irritated my eyes. Thanks God I’m back in a real world and what, I’m getting late. (pano na ‘yung promise ko na di na male-late) I took a shower for just 10 minutes, dressed up a little while then shoot! Everybody was in a hurry. Malas ko, iniiwasan ko pa nman ang rush hour. I heard someone talking, “kung oras mo na mamamatay ka talaga” .  (Weeeeee?)

I remember the recent news wasn’t good. With all the accidents and the said terrorism attack here in the metro, I must say “ayoko pa mamatay”, I want to be safe. Na-experience ko na madukutan ng phone not once but twice! I was guarded by 4 to 5 goon-like men, took my phone and before I knew it, they were gone. It happened that fast. Kaya medyo alert na’ko ngayon and that’s important, sabi nga sa commercial, Ingat! Plan 1 – Be Careful.

You have to put an extra effort to at least prevent things for making that worse. Being conscious with what’s going on in your environment is always associated in preventions, and that’s Plan 2 – Be Aware.

I heard our government is strengthening the Police Force. Having the not so good impressions about the policemen in here, that’s a nice step. So you can rely to them during those times. Pwedeng maiwasan ang aksidente kung sana ang lahat ay marunong sumunod sa batas. ‘Yung simpleng pagsunod sa traffic lights at sa tamang tawiran, pasok ‘yan! Plan 3 – Abide the Law.

For us to obey the law, we should know our responsibility as an individual and as a citizen. And I think I know what is lacking, Plan 4 – Be Disciplined.

May the good Lord guide us! That’s Plan 5 – Pray. (It should be on top actually).


Di nga pala ako na-late.




11 comments:

Xprosaic said...

Good for you di ka nalate! lol... Swerte ko di ako nadukutan pero may mga nagattempt noon... kunsabagay ala din sila makuha sa akin wala naman silang makukuha sa akin eh... hehehhehehe

keatondrunk said...

@xprosaic: alam ko mrami e haha cge aabangan nlang kita sa labas..

Axl Powerhouse Production Inc, said...

tama.. just follow all the simple law and u will be safe...

Louie said...

The one you heard was creepy. Hehe.

Good thing hindi ka na-late.

Happy Friday Keaton! :)

Keatondrunk said...

@axl: kaya d nko pasaway sa kalye..

@louie: good for me di late, thx.

MOKS™ said...

pare totoo yun..kung oras mo, oras mo na talaga... pero God is Good at paniginip lang pala ang lahat...

Nowitzki Tramonto said...

ahaha. buti naman at di ka na-late :)
apir sa Lesson 5 :) hehe.

Keatondrunk said...

@moks: oo nga buti mataas na araw nagicing ako..

@nowitzki: un, apir!

T.R.Aurelius said...

magandang plano yan
kudos!

:D

Keatondrunk said...

@theo: thanks bro!

Adang said...

parang yung na rcv ko na text message ha..text scam

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...